(b) An amendment procedure submitted to a vote under Subsection (a) binds all
[…] (i) If the amendment procedure is not adopted, the property owners’ association may not submit the same amendment procedure to a vote under this section on or before the first anniversary of the date the previous votes on the procedure were certified.
No, as long as you are the only person (owner or tenant if the board has been provided with written proof from the property owner that they are relinquishing their right to vote to you as their tenant) voting for your particular lot. Section 209.0059 of the Texas Property Code reads as follows:
Sec. 209.0059. RIGHT TO VOTE. (a) A provision in the dedicatory instrument that would disqualify a property owner from voting in a property owners’ association election of board members or on any matter concerning the rights or responsibilities of the owner is void.
NO. Section 209.00591(a-3) of the Texas Property Code, entitled Board Membership, reads as follows:
“A person may not serve on the board of a property owners’ association if the person cohabits at the same primary residence with another board member of the association.”